+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    vev
    vev is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    Hi guys, I am little bit new with photoshop and I would really appreciatte if you help me.
    I was working with the Liquify tool and when I press OK button to apply changes, the Liquify window disappears but no changes are applied to the picture. So the picture looks like before.

    Can you help me please, what is the problem?

    Thank you so much in advance.

  2. #2
    Beast RARRR!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    659
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 65 Posts

    Re: CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    Are you working on the correct layer?

  3. #3
    vev
    vev is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    Quote Originally Posted by Remote-Medic View Post
    Are you working on the correct layer?

    I am not sure, how can I check that, please?

  4. #4
    vev
    vev is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    I checked that and I work on copy layer..after i press OK, suddenly appears window "returning liquify result" and nothing happen..

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,571
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 386 Times in 367 Posts

    Re: CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    Hi vev,

    In the Liquify filter, make sure you don't have the "Show Backdrop" checked.

  6. #6
    vev
    vev is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CS5 - Liquify - OK button

    Quote Originally Posted by IamSam View Post
    Hi vev,

    In the Liquify filter, make sure you don't have the "Show Backdrop" checked.

    Hi

    thank you for you answer!

    I checked that, and I don't have the Show Backdrop checked.
    Please, don't you know what else can be a problem?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.9
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 Photoshop Gurus Forum. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.