Moteo McPenko
New Member
- Messages
- 2
- Likes
- 0
Dear all,
I have to deal with photos of soil sections taken from the surface, so that the vertical face is not perpendicular to the camera, but at an angle (in one plane only). I use a custom scale and the distort command in free transform to adjust the perspective as best as I can. However, I have a vertical scale on the photo and I wish I could use the points on it to transform the photo directly (the way it would be done in GIS software such as ArcView, by linking points on the photo to points on a grid or other shape). Is it possible to do something like that in Photoshop?
Thank you,
Dmitri
I have to deal with photos of soil sections taken from the surface, so that the vertical face is not perpendicular to the camera, but at an angle (in one plane only). I use a custom scale and the distort command in free transform to adjust the perspective as best as I can. However, I have a vertical scale on the photo and I wish I could use the points on it to transform the photo directly (the way it would be done in GIS software such as ArcView, by linking points on the photo to points on a grid or other shape). Is it possible to do something like that in Photoshop?
Thank you,
Dmitri
Last edited: